Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Prostitution Licensing Authority › Privacy

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security

The Information Privacy Act 2009

The Information Privacy Actprovides for the protection of personal information collected and held by Queensland Government agencies and provides rules for what those agencies must and may do with personal information. It is designed to protect all forms of personal information from being lost, misused or inappropriately modified or disclosed.

‘Personal information’ is defined by s. 12 of the Information Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Under the Information Privacy Act, the PLA must comply with 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which govern how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

IPPs 1, 2 and 3 deal with what personal information may be collected, the way it is collected and what notices must be given to the person from whom the information is collected.

IPP 4 deals with requirements for ensuring that personal information is stored securely and protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.

IPPs 5, 6 and 7 deal with individuals obtaining information about whether an agency has control of any documents containing their personal information, how individuals can obtain access to those documents, and the amendment of documents containing personal information.

IPPs 8, 9, 10 and 11 deal with how personal information may be used and disclosed.

The IPPs do not apply where the authority to collect, use, store and disclose personal information is otherwise authorised under legislation.

The Prostitution Act 1999

Under s. 133 of the Prostitution Act, an official must not disclose information obtained by the official in the administration of the Act.

An ‘official’ means the Minister, the Police Commissioner, a member of the PLA, the Executive Director or a member of the staff of the Office of the PLA, or an authorised officer of a relevant local government.

Section 133 of the Prostitution Act does not apply to a disclosure of information:

Site visit data

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The information logged when you visit our website is the:

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing except in the event of an investigation into improper use of the internet facility or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the site logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the internet session finishes. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Emails

Emails sent to the plaadmin@iprimus.com.au address will be retained and are accessible by PLA staff. Personal information will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent and/or the provisions of the Information Privacy Act and the Prostitution Act.

 

Further information
If you have any privacy concerns please contact the PLA office for advice.

You can also obtain further information from the Office of the Information Commissioner by visiting www.oic.qld.gov.au.

Last updated 01/06/2017